Privacy

Privacy Policy

 

Introduction

To be able to supply products and services, Studio Macaron processes personal data. These data relate to natural persons, are processed with the greatest possible care, and with due observance of the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and prevailing national laws and regulations at the time of processing.

The GDPR prescribes that Studio Macaron must provide insight into how personal data are processed, including the nature of the personal data, the legal basis and purpose of the data processing, and the rights that data subjects can exercise in this regard. Studio Macaron will review the privacy policy occasionally to check if it is still up to date.


Contact

The Controller for the processing of personal data is::

 

Lars Markus
Studio Macaron
Kerkstraat 132
2411 AH Bodegraven
The Netherlands

www.macaron.studio
info@macaron.studio
CoC 63873508


Personal Data

Studio Macaron processes these personal data:

Surname
First names
Address
Phone number
E-mail address
IP number
Domain name
Bank account number
Invoice number


Processing

Studio Macaron only processes personal data if:

a. the data subject whose data are concerned has consented to the processing;
b. the processing is necessary for performing a contract it has entered into with the data subject;
c. it must comply with a statutory obligation;
d. it has a legitimate interest, which also includes bringing its products and services to the attention of the data
subject.


Purpose

The above personal data are used for these purposes:

a. executing an order or performing a contract with the data subject
b. invoicing
c. supplying products (photographs or other materials) or services
d. informing about changes to products and services
e. marketing, promotion, advertising and sending newsletters
f. contact by telephone or e-mail
g. performing legal obligations


Sharing

In principle, Studio Macaron provides none of your data to third parties and will do so only if this is necessary for performing an agreement with you or to comply with a statutory obligation. We enter into processing agreements with organisations that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Studio Macaron remains responsible for these processing operations.


Storage Time

Studio Macaron will not retain collected personal data longer than is strictly necessary, or legally prescribed, to achieve the
purposes for which the data have been collected. We apply these retention periods for each purpose:

a. Legal basis: Studio Macaron complies with the statutory retention periods.
b. Marketing: 1 year
c. Sending newsletters and/or advertisements: 1 year
d. Contact by telephone: 1 year
e. Informing about changes to services: 1 year

Data subjects may always object to the use of their personal data for marketing, sending newsletters or advertisements. This can be done via Studio Macaron’s website, by telephone or e-mail. Studio Macaron will then no longer use the data subject’s data for those purposes.


Cookies

Studio Macaron uses technical and functional cookies only. A cookie is a small text file stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you visit this website for the first time. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure the website works properly and remember certain things, such as your preferred settings. This also enables us to optimise our website. We also place cookies that track your browsing behaviour so we can provide customised content. You can opt out from cookies by setting your internet browser so it no longer stores cookies. You can also delete all stored information through your browser settings.


Security

Studio Macaron takes the protection of your data seriously and implements appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss,
unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised alteration. If you feel that your data is not secure or there are indications of misuse, please contact Studio Macaron.

In the unlikely event that a data leak occurs, Studio Macaron will immediately take all necessary steps to limit the consequences of the data leak as much as possible. If there is a privacy risk, Studio Macaron will report the data leak to the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens) within 72 hours. If harmful consequences can be
foreseen for the data subjects, Studio Macaron will immediately contact them.


Rights

You may request access to, rectification, restriction and deletion of your data. Please contact Studio Macaron via info@macaron.studio for this purpose.


Withdraw permission

You may withdraw consent granted for the aforementioned processing of personal data, insofar as this does not contradict other legislation (such as mandatory data for financial administration) or does not unnecessarily violate Studio Macaron’s fundamental rights, such as the right to freedom of expression and information (including artistic and journalistic freedom). Contracts signed by you for the use of photographs relating to the portrait right, for example, such as a model release and/or quit claim, are excluded, in principle, from the right to withdraw consent.